Sunday, June 28, 2009

Sleepovers and Reconciliations; New Friendships and Loneliness; Marriages and Fan Fiction alike!

Konban wa, Minna!

Never mind my lateness from now on. This will probably be a regular feature here...

So what all has happened in my life since my last post? Quite a lot. Let's begin with my birthday. I made up with my friends after a year and a half of fighting! So, we're back to being friends again! Kawaii ne? In order to celebrate this joyous occasion, I invited my oldest friend, Ginji, over for a sleepover! It was my first sleepover in 3 years...!

During the sleepover, Ginji became friends with my college friend, Niha. So that led to a new friendship! And the loneliness? Well, my mom's in the U.S. right now, far, far away from me. That's the cause of my loneliness...

Oh, good news! I got married! Kakkoii ne? To guess who? Tezuka Kunimitsu! If you believed that, you don't need me to tell you that you're a jerk...Of course, I didn't marry him really! It's just for a crossover fan fiction that Niha and I have planned. So, he's my imaginary husband (I shouldn't even have to tell you this; my real husband is Kenichi, right?LOL!). Btw, I dreamt of him last night! (When do I not dream of him?) Hope what everyone says comes true...If not for him then at least for Touya-kun!! *goes into depression*

And now, dear people, I must take your leave. It's kinda late here and I don't really feel like writing much. That's why I wrote a quick blog post today. I will post here with my usual vigor again but until then, you will have no choice but to wait. Hope to see you soon enough!

Ja na!!! ^^

P.S. Watching Ayakashi~Japanese Classic Horror at this late hour is doing me no good. I can't stop looking at the windows (just in case something or someone comes in!! KOWAIII!!!!!).

Friday, June 12, 2009

Summer comes to an end...

Konban wa, Minna!!

Oh please don't complain now! I'm already upset about my summer holidays coming to an end. I look forward to them so much every year but they end before I even know it. It's not like I hate the rains. Of course, I don't. I was born in June and so, it will always remain my most favorite month of the year. Still, even though my birthday is about a week from now, I'm neither excited nor am I waiting for it to approach. I just want holidays to continue I can laze around like I did for the last two months. I guess this can only come true on Planet You Wish (sorry, Meg Cabot, I'm having to borrow your brain for mine doesn't seem to be functioning too well at present!).

Moving over to better things. I've made many Nihonjin friends this week! Yay! Sugoi desu ne? Now I have so many people from Japan to talk to. It makes me feel really nice...

As for some new songs...Hmmm...I heard Mamoru Miyano's Rain (yeah, getting in the 'rain' mood helps a lot). Rain has to be just as beautiful as his Kuon. Except that I like the latter more!!

The news of the month is that my pending laser operation is over now. So now both my retinas are fixed (or so I hope!). Now all I need to wait for is meeting the smart doctor next month for one last time (I'm gonna miss him!! He was so!). This time was better than last time, definitely. This time had a purple laser light as opposed to last time's red (yeah, like the laser light's color is all that matters...baka!).

Ok. I don't know what else to write about, so let me just take off. But before I take your leave, let me end my blog post with a doha (I'm in one of my weirdest moods today so ठाट एक्स्प्लैंस कुओतिंग Kabir).
"बुरा जो देखन मैं चला, बुरा मिलिया कोय
जो दिल खोंजू आपना, मुझसा बुरा होय।"
Translation: I looked around for bad qualities in people, I didn't find anyone bad.
When I looked inside my self, I realized that no one was worse than me.

P.S. The translation may not be word-to-word correct but it's my attempt at translating old Hindi. So, please don't laugh at me (not that I care if you do...).

Search This Blog