Monday, April 27, 2009

Happiness!! Shiawase!! Whatever!!

Konban wa, Minna...

So, today's my kawaii ototo-chan's birthday. But that's not what I'm so excited about, folks. Today also happened to be a big day in my life. A day that decided quite a lot. A day that could've changed people's views about me. Lol. OK, let's cut the nonsense and proceed to what I have to say directly.

Today, I was blessed to receive my 11th grade results. Oh yeah, when I say blessed, I mean blessed. That's 'coz I honestly doubted getting my result sheet today. You know why? Sa, kangaemashita...

I stood in a queue for half in hour, in sweats from head to toe, in the burning heat, only to be told that my result wasn't where it should've been. As a result, all my friends got their results and I was left to wonder whether I'd really done that awfully...

In an answer to the confused look on my face, the teacher who sat with the report sheets, told me to run downstairs and meet a certain someone in the office who apparently might have my results. Only she didn't say 'might'.

I ran down to the office, stood in another queue for an hour, almost dying in the heat and suffocation and terrible odours (you see, the girl who stood in front of me had long hair that she'd left loose over her shoulders but smelt like it hadn't been washed in days. So, I think you get the picture). After I pushed my way through all the people who weren't sure if they had passed or flunked, I finally reached the counter only to be told that I had done no wrongdoing whatsoever throughout the year but they still couldn't find my result. Maybe I should check with my teachers.

Wearing my anger upon my head like a crown (wow, good one!!), I marched through the college corridors to the staff room and walked straight in. I ran into my EVS teacher and pummeled her with my agony. At first she couldn't understand what I said, calling me too fast. I slowly (and irritably) repeated everything I said. She understood (finally!!) and led me to a tiny room within the staff room that I'd never noticed before. In the room sat two people I didn't know. I entered and complained hysterically about how I was one of the only people who hadn't received my report sheet yet. They calmed me down and asked me my name. I muttered my name and went over to the other side to take a look at the list they were referring to. I saw my name their at the same time that they did and to my surprise, also saw 'MERIT' printed in tiny black letters right next to my name and marks. They informed me that since I was a merit student, I had to go to meet the Vice Principal (Kyoto-sensei!), who would then hand me my result. Off I went again, trotting down the stairs, occasionally bumping into a few teachers who kept congratulating me on being a merit student (obviously, they knew beforehand but no one bothered telling me!).

On reaching Kyoto-sensei's office, I saw that she was missing. A peon informed me that she would be back soon. I waited, met my friends, waited, bought myself a bottle of mineral water and waited. At last, I saw her walk in like it was no big deal. As soon as she seated herself, I bombarded her with my issue. And you know what she said? 'I haven't received any results...but congratulations on your results. I think you should go check with the office guy.' Isn't that great? Just great. I tried hard to convince her that I had already checked there but to no use. She kept ranting on how she would talk to that guy (yeah, right!). Taking her leave, I walked off and went back to the office.

This time I didn't bother with a queue. I stomped straight into his office, turned his chair around....okay, I didn't do that. I just kept murmuring, 'Sir, Sir.' Yeah, like he would be able to hear me over the chaos. Just when I was thinking of pushing his chair hard, the EVS teacher (yup, the same one) walked in and was surprised to see me still waiting. She came over, spoke to the man who searched his office and at last found my result sheet with my certificate kept neatly under a file. Now that's called inefficiency. I mean, you waste two hours of someone's life like this. I had to take my college admission forms for the next year but now that got postponed to tomorrow. Grrr.....

Anyway, I'm still pretty relieved I got my result. Oh yeah, I finished 11th grade with the second rank in the entire college. Kakkoi, eh? So, I can chill now. And since this entry's longer than ever, I gotta scram now. I'll be back with more stuff later. Ja!! ^^

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Jesse's Querida

Okay Minna, I think the title says it all so you can stop laughing now.

Yeah. You're right. I'm another one of those 'Jesse aka Hector De Silva' victims. He's driven me crazy...

You know, it's funny how I can fall in love with fictional characters. This may or may not have something to do with the lack of real guys in my life (not that I regret it in anyway! Real guys aren't even worth the time and energy!). Demo, it's only my second time (excluding Ban Mido 'coz he's not a book character), after Harry Potter. But I was 9 when I fell in love with Mr. Potter (who, for your information, I don't love anymore. Not his character anyway). And now, at 17, I still feel like the silly 9 year old. But I guess most girls love Jesse. That is most girls who have read The Mediator series, which is to say, most everyone. Ah, Jesse...I wish he was mine.

Speaking of Jesse being mine, I sometimes wonder if I would want a ghost as the love of my life. Maybe I would, maybe I wouldn't. Who knows? As long as he is as handsome, as kind, as sweet, as protective, as hot as Jesse (or Hector, as I prefer it), he'll be perfect. Oh yeah, the guy's got to call me querida too. Actually, I now realize, I don't want another guy like Jesse. I want Jesse himself. Talk about psychopathic lovers...

Coming to the querida thing. Even though, I'm more of a Japan freak, the words koishii or koibito never generate the feeling in my heart that querida does. Querida, like the two Japanese words I mentioned, means, 'darling', 'sweetheart' or 'dearest one'. I mean, I'm not the kind that blushes at pretty much anytime. But just the thought of Jesse whispering, "Querida" into my ear makes me go crazy! I blush deeply and giggle like a maniac. I think I really am losing it but then, Spanish and Latino guys have always been hot. Even of they are ghosts...

Hopefully, if my wishes are fulfilled, there will be no Mediator movie. I don't even want to think about how they'll mess my dear Jesse up. Some people say Ben Barnes will be Jesse. I know that guy looks good but hey, he can't be Jesse. Jesse is the ultimate hot guy. So, I'm strictly against the idea of a Mediator movie 'coz I don't want anything spoiling my mental image of Jesse.

And now finally, I hope to fall asleep and dream of Jesse...God, I know I've proved what an obsessed nutter I am. Well, sorry if you don't wanna read my blog anymore. It's really fine. What you saw throughout this post was the other whacked up side of mine that I keep hidden from people, lest they die of fear when they see it. Lol. Anyway, I think this was enough for one entry. I'll be back with more stuff next time. Until then, adios ^_^'

P.S. Pray for Jesse's Querida to get better soon before I die of an illness called 'Hector Obsession'. Totally lol.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Bored out of my skull

Ohayo Gozaimasu, Minna!!

Yeah. I know what you're gonna say. It's funny really, how I could post so regularly while my tests were on and now while I'm on holiday, I hardly post in here. Well, never mind that, I'm here now.

My holidays are dragging on. Each day passes by without me doing anything significant. Probably the only significant thing that I plan on doing these vacations is downloading the entire Gokusen series on torrent and CD writing the whole thing for carrying it with me when I'm stuck at my Grandma's with nothing to do. It's not that I hate going there, no, I'm not that kind of a person. It's just that I can't always keep talking to Grandma and Grandpa, now can I? They need their rest and I need my daily entertainment. So, Gokusen shall help me. At present, I'm still on episode 1 which has only finished upto 16.3% . As you can see, I have a long way to go...

I haven't heard any new Arashi or any other Jpop songs lately. After all, I'm not allowed to login too often. Uh-oh, my ototo's back!! I'm screwed! I gotta rush. See ya later!! Ja ne ^^

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

Gone For Long...

Hey..yeah, long time no see!! And once again it's gonna be a long time since you see me. That's 'coz my ototo's exams are on and we're not supposed to be using the internet in front of him (a very distracted kodomo, you know...). So until then, that I came online is a secret between you and me...just kidding!! Of course, my parents know I did!! ^^

I finally did watch Hana Yori Dango!! But I didn't understand the fuss that's made about the show. I mean, I agree it's good but then it's nowhere as great as Gokusen. Gokusen is just ultimate, I guess. It's kinda like watching Death Note before any other anime. The other thing is bound to appear nonsensical before DN. So, Hana Yori Dango was ok and if I were to elaborate, I'd say it was a bit dull. The only reason the fuss is probably made about it is Jun and Shun I think (Oh, I think Shun looks better than MatsuJun in HYD). Definitely the Arashi song, Wish, makes you even happier than you would be on watching that drama. But then it's Arashi and they rock!!

Carrying on the Hana Yori Dango thing, I also heard (and saw) loads of great Arashi songs. The first one being One Love. The song's amazing, the vid is a bit cheesy but the guys look great. Especially Jun. He has that kind of a 'I'm in love' look in his eyes which adds all the emotion while he croons, 'Aishiteiru...tada aishiteiru...'. The other guys are good as usual but Jun takes the cake away...

Next song was Happiness. Wow, that song makes you so happy!! I love the video more than the song 'coz the Arashi love and friendship just shows plainly. One of their best vids in my opinion. Yeah, I know it's a really old song of theirs but hey, I'm their huge fan, ok? I can hear their songs whenever I want to and whenever I feel like, get it? I must warn you that the catchy tune may distract you a little. It distracted me when I was writing my Terrorism essay in my English paper. After all, there were just ten minutes left and who wouldn't want to 走りだせ...走りだせ!! For those of you who didn't understand that, never mind! Go hear Happiness and you'll know what I just said...!

After Happiness came Step and Go. I like the video, it's a little different from what Arashi do. I also liked the song. But then, it's not something supreme and great...good for Arashi fans.

And yes, I heard Sakura Sake. Okay, that is really, really old but I had heard the song before. I just saw the vid recently. I found it rather hilarious. You better go watch it (if you haven't already seen it ~.~) and form your own opinion about it...

Moving over, I wish World Movies allowed you to request movies. They keep showing those rotten, old, boring ghisa-pita stuff that they think is the best. I'll show them what's the best - Death Note, Kenichi Matsuyama and some Jun Matsumoto stuff (even Tokyo Tower, the movie where he falls for his own sister will do, though it may be kinda explicit!).

And now I better scram. My mum's not in her best mood, you know. So until then, adios or ja ne! ^^

Search This Blog